POV Awards
POV films have won every major film and broadcasting award including 36 Emmys, 20 George Foster Peabody Awards, 12 Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Broadcast Journalism Awards, three Academy Awards®, two George Polk Documentary Film Awards and the Prix Italia.
SERIES AWARDS
- International Documentary Association Best Curated Series Award (2015)
- International Documentary Association Best Continuing Series Award (2011)
- National Association of Latino Independent Producers (NALIP) Award for Corporate Commitment to Diversity (2011)
- International Documentary Association Best Continuing Series Award (2009)
- Special Emmy Award for Excellence in Television Documentary Filmmaking from the
National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (2007) - Industry Award from the Full Frame Documentary Film Festival (2007)
EMMY AWARD (WINNERS)
Primetime
- The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) by Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath (2010)
- Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse* by Fax Bahr and George Hickenlooper (1992)
News & Documentary
- Cutie and the Boxer by Zachary Heinzerling (2016)
- StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop by Gina Kamentsky and Julie Zammarchi (2016)
- When I Walk by Jason DaSilva (2015)
- After Tiller by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson (2015)
- Herman's House by Angad Singh Bhalla (2014)
- Armadillo by Janus Metz (2012)
- Enemies of the People by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath (2012)
- Last Train Home* by Lixin Fan (2012)
- Where Soldiers Come From by Heather Courtney (2012)
- Food, Inc.* by Robert Kenner (2011)
- Good Fortune by Landon Van Soest (2011)
- Presumed Guilty by Roberto Hernández and Geoffrey Smith (2011)
- The English Surgeon by Geoffrey Smith (2010)
- Inheritance by James Moll (2009)
- Made in L.A. by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar (2007)
- Promises* by Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg and Carlos Bolado (2001)
- Of Civil Wrongs and Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story* by Eric Paul Fournier (2001)
- Blink by Elizabeth Thompson (2000)
- Rabbit in the Moon by Emiko Omori (1999)
- School Prayer: A Community at War by Ben Crane and Slawomir Grunberg (1999)
- Nobody's Business by Alan Berliner (1997)
- Girls Like Us by Tina DiFeliciantonio and Jane C. Wagner (1997)
- a.k.a. Don Bonus by Spencer Nakasako and Sokly "Don Bonus" Ny (1996)
- The Transformation by Susana Aiken and Carlos Aparicio (1996)
- Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter by Deborah Hoffman (1995)
- Dialogues with Madwomen by Allie Light and Irving Saraf (1994)
- Last Images of War by Stephen Olsson and Scott Andrews (1992)
- Honorable Nations by Chana Gazit and David Stewart (1991)
- Dark Circle by Christopher Beaver, Judy Irving and Ruth Landy (1989)
- No Applause, Just Throw Money by Karen Goodman (1989)
- Living with AIDS by Tina DiFeliciantonio (1988)
*Denotes film received two Emmy awards
EMMY AWARD (NOMINEES)
Primetime
- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers by Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith (2011)
- The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) by Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath (2010)
- Patti Smith: Dream of Life by Steven Sebring (2010)
- In the Realms of the Unreal by Jessica Yu (2006)
- Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse by Fax Bahr and George Hickenlooper (1992)
News & Documentary
- Cutie and the Boxer by Zachary Heinzerling (2016)
- StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop by Gina Kamentsky and Julie Zammarchi (2016)
- Art and Craft by Sam Cullman, Jennifer Grausman and Mark Becker (2016)
- Point and Shoot by Marshall Curry (2016)
- Dance For Me by Katrine Philp (2015)
- StoryCorps Shorts: Military Voices by Mike and Tim Rauch (2015)
- Empire by Eline Jongsma and Kel O'Neill (2015)
- When I Walk by Jason DaSilva (2015)
- Fallen City by Qi Zhao (2015)
- American Promise by Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson (2015)
- After Tiller by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson (2015)
- Big Men by Rachel Boynton (2015)
- The World Before Her by Nisha Pahuja (2014)
- Special Flight by Fernand Melgar (2014)
- Reportero by Bernardo Ruiz (2014)
- Herman's House by Angad Singh Bhalla (2014)
- Brooklyn Castle by Katie Dellamaggiore (2014)
- 56 Up by Michael Apted (2014)
- Give Up Tomorrow by Michael Collins and Marty Syjuco (2013)
- Granito: How to Nail a Dictator by Pamela Yates (2013)
- My Reincarnation by Jennifer Fox (2013)
- Nostalgia for the Light by Patricio Guzman (2013)
- The City Dark by Ian Cheney (2013)
- StoryCorps Animated Series by Mike and Tim Rauch (2013)
- Armadillo by Janus Metz (2012)
- Better This World by Kelly Duane de la Vega and Katie Galloway (2012)
- Enemies of the People by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath (2012)
- Flawed by Andrea Dorfman (2012)
- Last Train Home by Lixin Fan (2012)
- Mugabe and the White African by Lucy Bailey and Andrew Thompson (2012)
- StoryCorps Animated Series by Mike Rauch and Tim Rauch (2012)
- Where Soldiers Come From by Heather Courtney (2012)
- The Archive by Sean Dunne (2011)
- Food, Inc. by Robert Kenner (2011)
- Good Fortune by Landon Van Soest (2011)
- The Oath by Laura Poitras (2011)
- Off and Running by Nicole Opper (2011)
- Presumed Guilty by Roberto Hernández and Geoffrey Smith (2011)
- StoryCorps Animated Series by Mike Rauch and Tim Rauch (2011)
- Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy by Stephanie Wang-Breal (2011)
- The English Surgeon by Geoffrey Smith (2010)
- The Way We Get By by Aron Gaudet (2010)
- The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court by Pamela Yates (2010)
- Ars Magna by Cory Kelley (2009)
- The Ballad of Esequiel Hernández by Kieran Fitzgerald (2009)
- Belarusian Waltz by Andrzej Fidyk (2009)
- In the Family by Joanna Rudnick (2009)
- Inheritance by James Moll (2009)
- The Judge and the General by Elizabeth Farnsworth and Patricio Lanfranco
- Soldiers of Conscience by Catherine Ryan and Gary Weimberg
- Traces of the Trade: A Story from the Deep North by Katrina Browne
- Up the Yangtze by Yung Chang
- 49 Up by Michael Apted (2008)
- Following Sean by Ralph Arlyck (2008)
- Libby, Montana by Doug Hawes-Davis and Drury Gunn Carr
- Made in L.A. by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
- Rain in a Dry Land by Anne Makepeace (2008)
- The Fall of Fujimori by Ellen Perry (2007)
- Lomax the Songhunter by Rogier Kappers (2007)
- The Boys of Baraka by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady (2007)
- My Country, My Country by Laura Poitras (2007)
- Street Fight by Marshall Curry (2006)
- The Self-Made Man by Susan Stern (2006)
- Hardwood by Hubert Davis (2006)
- Bright Leaves by Ross McElwee (2006)
- Omar and Pete by Tod Lending (2006)
- Lost Boys of Sudan by Megan Mylan and Jon Shenk (2005)
- Every Mother's Son by Kelly Anderson and Tami Gold (2005)
- Flag Wars by Linda Goode Bryant and Laura Poitras (2004)
- The Flute Player by Jocelyn Glatzer (2004)
- State of Denial by Elaine Epstein (2004)
- The Smith Family by Tasha Oldham (2002)
- Promises by Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg and Carlos Bolado (2001)
- Of Civil Wrongs and Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story by Eric Paul Fournier (2001)
- Regret to Inform by Barbara Sonneborn (2000)
- Blink by Elizabeth Thompson (2000)
- First Person Plural by Deann Borshay Liem (2000)
- Rabbit in the Moon by Emiko Omori (1999)
- School Prayer: A Community at War by Ben Crane and Slawomir Grunberg (1999)
- Family Name by Macky Alston (1998)
- If I Can't Do It by Walter Brock (1998)
- Licensed To Kill by Arthur Dong (1998)
- She Shorts by Elizabeth Schub, Tina DiFeliciantonio and Jane C. Wagner, Ellie Lee
- A Perfect Candidate by R.J. Cutler and David Van Taylor (1997)
- Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary by Laura Angelica Simón (1997)
- Twitch and Shout by Laurel Chiten (1996)
- Color Adjustment by Marlon Riggs (1992)
- Intimate Stranger by Alan Berliner (1992)
- Dream Deceivers: The Story Behind James Vance vs. Judas Priest by David Van Taylor (1992)
- Louisiana Boys: Raised on Politics by Paul Stekler, Andrew Kokler and Louis Alvarez (1992)
- Metropolitan Avenue by Christine Noschese (1988)
- Fire From the Mountain by Deborah Shaffer (1988)
- Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza De Mayo by Susana Munoz and Lourdes Portillo (1988)
GEORGE FOSTER PEABODY AWARDS
- Hooligan Sparrow by Nanfu Wang (2017)
- Don't Tell Anyone (No Le Digas a Nadie) by Mikaela Shwer (2016)
- American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs by Grace Lee (2014)
- Best Kept Secret by Samantha Buck (2013)
- The Law in These Parts by Ra'anan Alexandrowicz and Liran Atzmor (2013)
- My Perestroika by Robin Hessman (2011)
- StoryCorps Shorts: September 11 Stories by Mike Rauch and Tim Rauch (2011)
- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers by Rick Goldsmith and Judith Ehrlich (2010)
- Campaign by Kazuhiro Soda (2008)
- Chisholm '72 - Unbought & Unbossed by Shola Lynch (2005)
- Flag Wars by Linda Goode Bryant and Laura Poitras (2003)
- Two Towns of Jasper by Whitney Dow and Marco Williams (2003)
- Regret to Inform by Barbara Sonneborn (2000)
- A Healthy Baby Girl by Judith Helfand (1997)
- Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter by Deborah Hoffman (1995)
- Silverlake Life: The View From Here by Tom Joslin and Peter Friedman (1993)
- Color Adjustment by Marlon Riggs (1992)
- Days of Waiting by Stephen Okazaki (1990)
- Who Killed Vincent Chin? by Christine Choy and Renee Tajima (1989)
- American Tongues by Louis Alvarez and Andrew Kolker (1988)
ALFRED I. DUPONT-COLUMBIA BROADCAST JOURNALISM AWARDS
- Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement by Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin (2014)
- StoryCorps Shorts: September 11 Stories by Mike Rauch and Tim Rauch (2013)
- The English Surgeon by Geoffrey Smith (2010)
- The Judge and the General by Elizabeth Farnsworth and Patricio Lanfranco (2010)
- Two Towns of Jasper by Whitney Dow and Marco Williams (2003)
- The Smith Family by Tasha Oldham (2002)
- If I Can't Do It by Walter Brock (1998)
- Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary by Laura Angelica Simón (1997)
- Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter by Deborah Hoffman (1995)
- Louisiana Boys: Raised on Politics by Paul Stekler, Andrew Kokler and Louis Alvarez (1992)
- Berkeley in the Sixties by Mark Kitchell (1991)
- Who Killed Vincent Chin? by Christine Choy and Renee Tajima (1989)
ACADEMY AWARD (WINNERS)
- Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision by Freida Lee Mock (1996)
- Days of Waiting by Stephen Okazaki (1990)
- Best Boy by Ira Wohl (1988)
ACADEMY AWARD (NOMINEES)
- The Look of Silence by Joshua Oppenheimer (2016)
- The Act of Killing by Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen (2014)
- 5 Broken Cameras by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi (2013)
- If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front by Marshall Curry (2012)
- Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement by Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin (2012)
- Food, Inc. by Robert Kenner (2010)
- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers by Rick Goldsmith and Judith Ehrlich (2010)
- The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) by Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath (2009)
- My Country, My Country by Laura Poitras (2006)
- Street Fight by Marshall Curry (2006)
- Hardwood by Hubert Davis (2005)
- Promises by B.Z. Goldberg, Justine Shapiro, and Carlos Bolado (2001)
- Regret to Inform by Barbara Sonneborn (1999)
- Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter by Deborah Hoffman (1995)
- For Better or For Worse by David Collier (1994)
- Building Bombs by Mark Mori and Susan Robinson (1993)
- A Little Vicious by Immy Humes (1992)
- Berkeley in the Sixties by Mark Kitchell (1991)
- Who Killed Vincent Chin? by Christine Choy and Renee Tajima (1989)
- Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza De Mayo by Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo (1988)
PRIX-ITALIA AWARD
- Silverlake Life: The View From Here by Tom Joslin and Peter Friedman (1993)
IMAGEN AWARD
- Sin País by Theo Rigby (2013)
INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARD (WINNERS)
- 5 Broken Cameras by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi (2013)
INDEPENDENT SPIRIT "TRUER THAN FICTION" AWARDS
- Nanfu Wang for Hooligan Sparrow (2017)
- Adele Horne for The Tailenders (2006)
- Megan Mylan and Jon Shenk for Lost Boys of Sudan (2004)
- Jennifer Dworkin for Love & Diane (2003)
- Monteith McCollum for Hybrid (2002)
CHRISTOPHER AWARDS
- Brooklyn Castle by Katie Dellamaggiore (2014)
- The English Surgeon by Geoffrey Smith (2010)
- Inheritance by James Moll (2009)
CINE GOLDEN EAGLE AWARDS
2004:
- Love & Diane by Jennifer Dworkin
- Farmingville by Carlos Sandoval and Catherine Tambini
- Bill's Run: A Political Journey in Rural Kansas by Richard Kassebaum
- Thirst by Alan Snitow and Deborah Kaufman
- Last Man Standing: Politics Texas Style by Paul Stekler
- Every Mother's Son by Tami Gold and Kelly Anderson
- A Panther in Africa by Aaron Matthews
- Lost Boys of Sudan by Megan Mylan and Jon Shenk
- Wattstax by Mel Stuart
- West 47th Street by Bill Lichtenstein and June Peoples
2003:
- Georgie Girl by Annie Goldson and Peter Wells
- American Aloha: Hula Beyond Hawai'i by Lisette Marie Flannery and Evann Siebens
- Family Fundamentals by Arthur Dong
- Flag Wars by Linda Goode Bryant and Laura Poitras
- The Flute Player by Jocelyn Glatzer
- What I Want My Words To Do To You by Madeleine Gavin, Judith Katz, and Gary Sunshine
- The Sixth Section by Alex Rivera
- Discovering Dominga by Patricia Flynn with Mary Jo McConahay
BAFTA AWARDS
- The Act of Killing by Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen (2014)
George Polk Documentary Film Award
- Hooligan Sparrow by Nanfu Wang (2017)
- Return to Homs by Talal Derki (2015)
GRIERSON AWARDS
- High Tech, Low Life by Stephen Maing (2013)
PUMA IMPACT AWARD
- The Act of Killing by Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen (2014)
NATIONAL AWARDS FOR POV WEBSITES
- Webby Award Honoree for Online Film & Video: Documentary: Individual Episode
Girl Model (2014) - Webby Award Honoree for Online Film & Video: Documentary Series
Mobile Selects (2013) - Webby Award Honoree for Best Documentary Series
StoryCorps Shorts: September 11 Stories (2012) - Webby Award Honoree for Best Television Site
POV Website (2011) - Webby Award Honoree for Best Documentary Series
POV | Behind the Lens (2011) - Webby Award Honoree for Documentary: Individual Episode
POV | Seltzer Works (2011) - Webby Award Nominee for Best Movie and Film Site
POV Website (2008) - Webby Award Nominee for Best Television Site
POV Website (2007) - Webby Award Honoree for Best Politics Site
POV | My Country, My Country (2007) - Webby Award Honoree for Best Politics Site
POV | Waging a Living (2007) - Webby Award Nominee for Best Politics Site
POV | Street Fight (2006) - Webby Award Nominee for Best Television Site
POV Website (2006) - Webby Award Winner for Best Broadband Site
POV's Borders | Environment (2004) - Batten Award for Innovative Online Journalism
POV's Borders | Environment (2004) - Online Journalism Award: Creative Use of the Medium
POV's Borders | Environment (2004) - Online Journalism Award: General Excellence -- Finalist
POV Online - Parents' Choice Silver Awards
POV's Borders | Environment (2004)